Contact Lesley & Neil

Mobile. 07929 171395

Mobile. 07856 625007

Durham Holiday Lettings • Privacy Policy

We are committed to ensuring your privacy is protected. This privacy policy explains how we use the information we collect about you when you access our website.

What personal information we collect
You may at times be asked to supply personal information via our website. Personal information is information that will identify you in any way, such as your name, address, email address etc. If you supply such information we are legally bound under the Data Protection Act 1998 to ensure that such information is only used for the purpose for which it was requested, if you complete an online form we will only use this information for the specific purpose you have provided the information for.

Collecting Information automatically
We may also use aggregate information and statistics for the purposes of monitoring website usage in order to help us develop the website and our services. These statistics will not include information that can be used to identify or be traced back to any individual.

Your consent
By submitting your information you consent to the use of that information as set out this policy. If we change our privacy policy we will post the changes on this page and may place notices on other pages of the website, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times.

Cookies
We do not use cookies to store personal data, nor do we link non-personal information stored in cookies with personal data about specific individuals.

How we protect your information
The Internet is not a secure medium. However, we have put in place various security procedures. Any personal data being stored is securely protected behind appropriate firewalls.

Disclosure
We will only use your personal information you send us for the purposes for which you provide it. We will only hold your information for as long as necessary for those purposes. We shall ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to government institutions and authorities except if required by law or other regulation.

Access to information we hold about you
You can make a request for personal information we may hold about you by applying in writing. We will provide the information within a maximum of 40 days from receipt of your request.

Changes to this privacy policy
If this privacy policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page.